11 Undervalued Stocks That Analysts Love

1 month ago 12
PR Distribution
  • Stock Alert

Updated Aug. 9, 2021 7:46 p.m. ET / Original Aug. 9, 2021 2:22 p.m. ET

  • Order Reprints
  • Print Article

Courtesy of Bath & Body Works

Text size

Wall Street analysts are taking a much upbeat presumption of S&P 500 companies’ net imaginable for the remainder of the year—but galore firms’ banal prices haven’t caught up. This discrepancy could supply investors with imaginable buying opportunities.

As of Friday, 89% of companies successful the S&P 500 had reported their 2nd 4th earnings, and 87% of each S&P 500 companies person beaten Wall Street analysts’ projections — marking the highest percent of affirmative surprises since astatine slightest 2008. 

Analysts expected a beardown net bounceback from past year’s pandemic-based weakness, but the existent numbers came retired adjacent stronger. In aggregate, S&P institution net bushed estimates by 17% .

This has importantly boosted analysts’ confidence. In July, they accrued their estimates for S&P 500 companies’ third-quarter net by 3.6% connected average, according to FactSet. Cyclical sectors similar vigor and materials saw the strongest boosts, with their estimates climbing 14% and 8.8%, respectively. The upward revisions continued successful the archetypal week of August.

The tweaks are notable: Analysts usually trim their net estimates during the archetypal period of the quarter. For the 40 quarters successful the past decade, the mean diminution has been 2.1%.

Still, with the S&P 500 trading astatine near-record precocious valuations, immoderate stocks person precocious pulled back. Barron’s screened for companies whose third-quarter and fourth-quarter net estimates person been some boosted by much than 5% implicit the past month—but whose stock prices person dropped much than 5% successful that clip period. (Companies with antagonistic net are excluded from the list.)

This near america with 25 names, much than fractional of which are vigor stocks, specified arsenic Exxon Mobil (ticker: XOM) and ConocoPhillips (COP). There are bully reasons for this: The price of lipid has jumped 37% twelvemonth to date and present trades 475% higher than past year’s low. However, the vigor assemblage has been struggling with debased valuations for the past decade, owed to concerns implicit fossil fuels’ antagonistic biology interaction and imaginable fiscal risk.

Investors that privation to enactment distant from the vigor assemblage inactive person 11 stocks to take from, specified arsenic videogame institution Electronic Arts (EA) and homegoods retailer Bath & Body Works (BBWI). All of these 11 stocks are expected to spot their stock prices emergence successful the adjacent 12 months, according to Wall Street analysts’ statement people prices.

Company / Ticker1M Change successful Q3 EPS Estimate1M Change successful Q4 EPS Estimate1M Change successful Stock Price Price to FY2021 Earnings
Fidelity National Information Services / FIS9.3%14.0%-7.7%19.8
Electronic Arts / EA82.3202.5-5.120.7
Baxter International / BAX25.68.4-8.421.1
Teleflex / TFX6.114.5-6.929.1
AES / AES43.220.4-5.716.1
Bath & Body Works / BBWI29.711.5-16.812.1
PTC / PTC7.340.2-6.038.3
Howmet Aerospace / HWM17.821.7-7.631.7
Invesco / IVZ8.012.0-5.98.1
BorgWarner / BWA13.56.8-6.410.9
Vornado Realty Trust / VNO8.152.3-9.069.1

Note: Data arsenic of Aug. 6, 2021

Source: FactSet

The different non-energy stocks we recovered were Fidelity National Information Services (FIS), Baxter International (BAX), Teleflex (TFX), AES (AES), PTC (PTC), Howmet Aerospace (HWM), Invesco (IVZ), BorgWarner (BWA), and Vornado Realty Trust (VNO).

Of course, the database is conscionable a starting constituent to find companies that are perchance undervalued. More cardinal probe is needed earlier making immoderate purchase, due to the fact that each institution mightiness person circumstantial reasons wherefore their stocks are falling. 

Consider Vornado Realty Trust: The existent property concern spot chiefly invests successful Manhattan bureau buildings and thoroughfare retail. Depending connected however investors foretell the Delta variant affecting New York City’s reopening, projections for the stock’s aboriginal show and rent-driven output could alteration wildly.

Write to editors@barrons.com

Read Entire Article